The International Canoe

The forum for the International Canoe
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:20 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: NYCC Winners
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 754
Location: United Kingdom
I'm trying to get an up to date list of champions for the Int Site.
This is the list of NYCC winners, which is mainly from an earlier thread based on what's engraved on the trophy, and partly from an older list on the UK site, which has some variations (noted as "one source"). I've also added Flushing Bay NY as location for the 1933 trophy and Hayling Island as the location for the 1936 trophy, this is based on references in Uffa's pre war books.
Be pleased to get corrections/updates

NEW YORK CANOE CLUB INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE CUP - 1884
1886 Staten Island NY (USA) C. Bowyer Vaux (Lassie), William Whitlock (Guenn) America
1888 Staten Island NY (USA) R S Blake (Eclipse) America
1890 USA H L Quick (Uno) America
1894 USA T. E. H. Barrington (Toltec) America
1895 USA Paul Butler (Wasp) America
1913 USA Leo Friede (Mermaid) America
1914 USA Leo Friede (Mermaid) America
1933 Flushing Bay NY (USA) Uffa Fox (East Anglian), Roger De Quincey (Valiant) England
1936 Hayling Island (UK) Roger De Quincy (Wake) England
1948 UK P V Mackinnon (Storm Petrel), C D Harris-StJohn D.S.O D.F.C (Flying Fish) GBR
1952 UK Lou Whitman (Manana) USA
1955 USA Lou Whitman, Adolph Morse, Frank Jordan, Joe Farugia USA
1959 USA Bill Kempner (Folly), Alan Emus (Shrike) GBR
1961 GBR Alan Emus (Shrike II), Graham Smith (Hilarity) GBR
1974 GBR Lief Johansson, G Aggefors (Mats Lind one source) SWE
1984 Angleholm (SWE) Steve Clark, Chris Converse, Hannah Moore (Clark one source) USA
1988 Noank Connecticut (USA) S Clark (Zydeco), E Chase (After Midnight) (Chris Maas one source) USA
1993 San Francisco (USA) Robin Wood (Splinter), Mike Fenwick (Fuiji Mountain Girl), Mark Goodchild (Something Happened) GBR
1996 Port Stephens (AUS) Simon Allen (GBR258), Mark Goodchild (GBR265), Robin Wood (GBR271) GBR
1998 Weymouth (GBR) Lester Noble (GBR280), Mark Goodchild (GBR266), C Hawthorn (GBR271) (Chris Haworth one source) GBR
1999 Nynshamn (SWE) Lester Noble (GBR281), Mark Goodchild (GBR267), John Ellis (GBR279) GBR
2002 Bristol RI (USA) Mark Goodchild (GBR267), John Ellis (GBR292), Phil Robin (GBR254) GBR
2005 Weymouth (GBR) Mark Goodchild (GBR268), Simon Allen (GBR278), Phil Robin (GBR302) GBR
2008 Port Phillip, Australia Hayden Virtue (AUS20), Tim Wilson (AUS16), Seth Dunbar (AUS14) AUS
2011 Travemunde (Germany) Chris Maas, David Clark, Willy Clark USA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NYCC Winners
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 2:26 pm
Posts: 163
In 1984
Steve Clark ( Greymatter)
Chris Converse ( Rosey Cheeks)
Hannah Moore ( Gonzo the Great)
In 1988.
A 2 on two regatta V Canada ( Martin Herbert and Bob Lewis)
Erich Chase ( After Midnight)
Steve Clark ( Cricket)
SHC

_________________
Beatings will continue until morale improves


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NYCC Winners
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 6:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:49 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Hi Jim,

A few more facts for you.

1993-2005: Mark Goodchild sailed GBR 265 "Something Happened". (Numbers increase each time he sailed!)

1998:I c an confirm Chris Haworth, not Hawthorn.

2011: Chris Maas sailed USA 246, David Clark USA 250 and Willy Clark USA 241 (unless he borrowed USA 249 from Steve Clark).

Peter


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: NYCC Winners
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 754
Location: United Kingdom
petermclaren wrote:
A few more facts for you.

Thanks Peter, page updated. Also you have a PM from me waiting.
regards, Jim C


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NYCC Winners
PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 2:26 pm
Posts: 163
Willy DID sail 249. 241 had mast damage the previous day which we chose not to repair.
SHC

_________________
Beatings will continue until morale improves


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NYCC Winners
PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:45 pm
Posts: 754
Location: United Kingdom
Making good progress on this: see http://www.intcanoe.org/ichistory-nyccchamps.php

I've had something of a session on this the last few days waiting for paint to dry (on house, not a boat sadly)

Current list is:-

Year Location Winning Team Winning Country
1886 Staten Island NY (USA) C. Bowyer Vaux (Lassie), William Whitlock (Guenn) America
1888 Staten Island NY (USA) R S Blake (Eclipse) America
1890 USA H L Quick (Uno) America
1894 USA T. E. H. Barrington (Toltec) America
1895 USA Paul Butler (Wasp) America
1913 USA Leo Friede (Mermaid) America
1914 USA Leo Friede (Mermaid) America
1933 Long Island, USA Uffa Fox (East Anglian), Roger De Quincey (Valiant) England
1936 Hayling Island (UK) Roger De Quincy (Wake) England
1948 Hayling Island, UK P V Mackinnon (Storm Petrel), C D Harris-StJohn D.S.O D.F.C (Flying Fish) GBR
1952 Aldeburgh, UK Lou Whitman (Manana) USA
1955 Long Island, USA Lou Whitman, Adolph Morse, Frank Jordan, Joe Farugia USA
1959 USA Bill Kempner (Folly), Alan Emus (Shrike) GBR
1961 GBR Alan Emus (Shrike II), Graham Smith (Hilarity) GBR
1974 GBR Lief Johansson, G Aggefors (Mats Lind one source) SWE
1984 Angleholm (SWE) Steve Clark (Greymatter), Chris Converse (Rosey Cheeks), Hannah Moore (Gonzo the Great) USA
1988 Noank, Connecticut (USA) Steve Clark (Cricket), Erich Chase (After Midnight) USA
1993 San Francisco (USA) Robin Wood (Splinter), Mike Fenwick (Fuiji Mountain Girl), Mark Goodchild (Something Happened) GBR
1996 Port Stephens (AUS) Simon Allen (GBR258), Mark Goodchild (GBR265), Robin Wood (GBR271) GBR
1998 Weymouth (GBR) Lester Noble (GBR280), Mark Goodchild (GBR265), Chris Haworth (GBR271) GBR
1999 Nynshamn (SWE) Lester Noble (GBR281), Mark Goodchild (GBR265), John Ellis (GBR279) GBR
2002 Bristol RI (USA) Mark Goodchild (GBR265), John Ellis (GBR292), Phil Robin (GBR254) GBR
2005 Weymouth (GBR) Mark Goodchild (GBR265), Simon Allen (GBR278), Phil Robin (GBR302) GBR
2008 Port Phillip, Australia Hayden Virtue (AUS20), Tim Wilson (AUS16), Seth Dunbar (AUS14) AUS
2011 Travemunde (Germany) Chris Maas (USA 246), David Clark (USA 250), Willy Clark (USA 249) USA

I've got reports of one sort or another for many events, everything from 1988 on and also 1933 - 1955. I'd be delighted to fill in more gaps. The 74 and 84 events at least should be available...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group